HMS St Austell Bay (K634)
Built in Belfast and launched on the 18th November, 1944 - HMS St Austell Bay was a Bay Class anti-aircraft frigate with a compliment of 157 crew. It was initially due to join the Pacific Fleet in the far East towards the end of WW2. However, due to Japans surrender in August 1945 she was ordered to remain in the Mediterranean and stayed there for the following five years operating out of Malta. After later seeing service in the Atlantic, Caribbean and West Indies she was scrapped in 1959 when she became obsolete.
In 1950, together with her sister ship HMS Veryan Bay she was involved in exchange visits and exercises with the Royal New Zealand Navy's 11th Frigate Flotilla and also conducted patrols and good will visits to a few of the Pacific islands. She returned to Malta in January 1951 through the Suez Canal.
The following photographs are of this visit which were sent home by Ronald Roberts to his father and sister in Glyndyfrdwy, Nr Corwen. At the time he was a Leading Stoker/Mechanic on St Austell Bay and was with the ship from April 1950 to March 1951. He also played in the ships football team. The photographs were part of a collection from his late sister, Gwladys. No doubt many in the photos have also now sadly passed, however they may bring joy to surviving family and friends.

A photo of the ships arrival in NZ can be found at: https://natlib.govt.nz/items?i%5Bname_authority_id%5D=-241457

A full history of the ship, its service record and details of the 1950 tour can be found at: https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-15Fr-Bay-HMS_St_Austell_Bay.htm

1: HMS St Austell Bay (believe in Malta)
2 & 3: Football Team: Back row: R.B. Scott, G.K. Hogan, I.L. Rennie, L.B. Bray, C.H. Pringle. Front: R.H. Roberts, L.H. Yorkie, I.R. Flanagan, C.F. Thomas, O.L. O'Neil, O.R. McLoughlan

Scores:
Perth, Western Australia : RN 4 - Perth 1
Hobart, Tasmania: RN 2 - Tas 1
Auckland NZ: RN 7 - RNZN 0
Wellington NZ: RN 6 - Wellington 1
Duenedin, NZ: RN 4 - Dunedin 0
RN 9 - RNZAF 1
Westport, NZ: RN 5 - W.Port 0
Northshore: Northshore 0 - RN 7
Royal NZ Army 1 - RN 6

4 - 7: Photos from visits to Pacific islands - not known which ones but list of islands visited can be found at https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-15Fr-Bay-HMS_St_Austell_Bay.htm
8 & 9: Believed these two photos are of friends or relatives called "Williams" living in NZ who he met up with whilst on the tour.
10: Ronald Roberts at Aden 1950
11 & 12: Some crew members of St Austell Bay & Veryan Bay on Christmas Day 1950, Port Sudan on return leg to Malta (Ronald holding cake in background).