Description

In 2014 Huw Roberts of Llangefni purchased this old Welsh triple harp from a local lady. Although devoid of strings and with evidence of wood worm, it has survived in remarkably good condition. It had been acquired by her late husband’s grandfather the Calvinistic Methodist minister John Williams (1854 - 1921) of Brynsiencyn around 1912. She had a copy of a letter sent to John Williams by the Rev. John Davies of Abergavenny, revealing its history.
The harp had been awarded as first prize in the Abergavenny Eisteddfod of 1848 - one of the many eisteddfodau arranged by Augusta Hall, ‘Lady Llanofer’ and her husband Sir Benjamin Hall of Plas Llanofer, near Abergavenny. On the neck of the harp is a plaque which records the maker – Bassett Jones of Cardiff, and the donor – Charles Kemys-Tynte of Cefn Mably, an estate in Glamorganshire. Another inscription notes that it was subject to the patronage of Queen Victoria, combining the royal crest and the words ‘THE GIFT OF HER MAJESTY’. Also recorded on the instrument is the name of the winning harper, Edward Jones. Little is known of Edward Jones other than he was an accomplished harper from Liverpool, who occasionally played this harp during the mid-1800s at the Ship Tavern in Dublin.