Description

Some time ago, I was kindly given a number of items by a lady, who was a family member of a man who died in 1960 at the age of 75.
A former miner and also Glamorgan Constabulary policeman. He was a miner at the former Penrikyber Colliery, and then in 1912, joined the Glamorgan Constabulary in which he served for 33 years...mainly in the Rhondda.
This is a small 'capsule in time', recording the life of a man who worked both as a miner and a Glamorgan Constable.
Most of us pass through the force, to be forgotten not long after we have left. Saving items such as these may seem unimportant to most, but to me, they keep alive a memory of someone's passage through life and of importance for others to see in the future.
I was given the rent book for his house in Llwynypia, Rhondda and also two of his notebooks that were used as his police pocket note books.
One of them has a circular inked rubber stamp on the inside front cover ...'The Ocean Coal Co. Ltd, Treorchy'. Among the items were other bits such as his marriage certificate, death certificate, Last Will and Testament, some police related documents and a newspaper cutting recording his death.
A Glamorgan Constable, I'm reasonably confident that he may too have been a Colliery policeman. So pleasing to be entrusted with it all, and very humbling.
The lady just wanted to see it going to a safe and good home, rather than see it possibly being thrown into the bin.
* THE ROSS MATHER POLICE MEMORABILIA
COLLECTION OF WALES