Description

Pictured here in preservation at the Bressingham Gardens Steam Museum in Norfolk in August 1992. The locomotive was built in 1912, and bought in 1917 from a Wirral Contractor. It was used by McAlpine as the Cowlyd contractor until 1922 when work was completed. It was sold to Penrhyn Quarries in 1929. Eigiau is now fully restored on the Bredgar and Wormshill Light Railway in Kent.

In 1961, an order was placed by the CEGB to Motor Rail of Bedford for a Simplex loco, which saw occasional use on the Cowlyd Tramway, until September 1973 when it was moved to the CEGB Llanberis contract in connection with cable-laying; it accompanied some ex-Dolgarrog wagons there. This Simplex loco is now named 'Dolgarrog' and was used for tracklaying on the revived Welsh Highland Railway; it remains there, on loan from Innogy.