Description

When young, enterprising draper, Pryce Jones married Miss Eleanor Rowley Morris in 1859, there was no photographer in Newtown to record the event. Three years later things had changed when brothers John and Edward Owen established a photographer's studio in Broad Street, the first of its kind in Montgomeryshire. By 1863 Pryce and Eleanor had enough disposable income to splash out on a portrait of themselves to distribute to friends and family and, as such, it represents the earliest surviving image we have of Wales's most successful entrepreneurs. This photograph seems to reflect the simple confidence of the young couple about to embark on a journey from obscurity to global recognition. They stand together, as equals, one gazing directly into the camera; the other with her eyes firmly fixed on the distant horizon.