Description

This poster was created by Artist Claire Hutter she used the image that she had created from a lino-cut print of Dowlais Library where the group of artists meet every Wednesday. The group had been working in partnership with Amgueddfa Cymru, Cyfarthfa Castle Museum & Gallery as well as Museums Wales in order to tell the stories of the links with art from the past to the present. The event was supported by Local Historian Huw Williams who provided a Walk & Talk Event sharing the locations with facts on the way. The event was a great success and wouldn't have been possible without the continued long term support from Sian Anthony & Donna Sims at the library and Klara Scroka - Learning Co-ordinator Project Valleys Re-told.