london: chancellor of the exchequer roy jenkins leaves downing street on his way to the house of commons:

ln 14172 "british budget" shows: ms mr jenkins leaving no 11 downing street on way to house of commons and waving to crowds watching: ms crowds watching: ms jenkins waving and into car: ms crowd watching: ms jenkins' car leaves: ms member of parliament leo abse in red outfit walking to house. mr abse campaigned for the abolition of capital punishment and homosexual law reform:
(shot 4/14/70 34ft)

gt britain - pol & econ
econ cond - gt britain
taxation - gt britain
jenkins, roy
abse, leo

upitn / 34 ft / 16 col / pos / r37717

You can license this story through AP Archive: http://www.aparchive.com/metadata/youtube/02a1780e8b009dae1e73801647cf16bb