Description

The collaborative Screen Print was produced by ten members of the Dowlais Visual Art Group to display at the opening of their two week Valleys Re-told Exhibition at Dowlais Engine House in August 2023. Huw Williams, local historian and town cryer opened the exhibition with great gusto in his usual entertaining and humorous flair.
The inspiration for this artwork came from studying the wash day photograph of David Hurn in one of our Wednesday art classes with Klara Sroka at the Dowlais Library. We were assisted by a staff member in the art department of Merthyr Tydfil Collage.
The ten contributors were Angela Lennon, Pauline Evans, Claire Hutter, Lily Hutter, Vicky McCenzie, Chris McCarthy, Roger Lewis, Christine Lewis, Jenny Willcock and Mair Smith.