Description

A photo of this painting by John Elwyn was studied by members of the Dowlais Visual Art Group as part of their Valley’s Re-told Project. The art group members chose this painting to support their Valley’s Re-told Exhibition at the Dowlais Engine House in August 2023. The original was loaned by Cardiff Museum. Group member Pauline Evans, decided to paint a small version in her sketchbook kept during the project. Drawn to the limited colour palette and subject matter linked to the coal industry in the South Wales Valleys, she decided to paint this larger version in acrylics on a 12 x 16 inch canvas board. It was painted to be included in an open day exhibition at the library in May 2024.