Description

These two matching 8 x 10 inch acrylic street scenes were painted in response to seeing photographer David Hurn’s Wash day black and white photograph. The photograph depicted back to back terraced houses in the Valleys with full lines of washing. Klara Sroka from the Cardiff museum involved the Dowlais Visual Art Group in a year long Valleys Re-told project. This was painted for a two week exhibition at the Dowlais Engine House in August 2023.
The artist Pauline Evans, used two old black and white photographs as a reference. They showed, a washing line strung across Pond Street, Caeharris. The two paintings show the same scene from different angles. A limited colour palette was used and children were added to bring the paintings to life. The top scene shows boys playing football and holding a cricket bat. The bottom shows girls playing skipping, riding a tricycle and a mother pushing an old coach style pram.
The paintings were very reminiscent to visitors attending the exhibition as it reminded them of growing up in the Valleys with some even recognising the street.
‘Wash Day in Caeharris’ will be on display at Cardiff Museum from May 2024 for one year. Along with other art group members, the group accepted an invitation to showcase the Valley’s project work alongside a new Valleys Exhibition at Cardiff Museum.