Description

Mr. George Martin was the son of Mr. Martin, Penydarren, the whole family being natives of Merthyr. He was first employed by Sir Josiah John Guest in the Dowlais Works some fifty years ago. At that time, the works were only a small affair compared to what they are today, and Mr. Martin has been, connected with them ever since. Although practically only a mineral agent for Sir John, Mr. Martin was to all intent and purposes the manager of the works before the arrival of Mr. Clark. Since he was first employed the works have been in the charge of Mr. Thomas Evans, Mr. John Evans, and latterly of Mr. William Menelaus.
Mr. Martin was father of three sons, all of whom are still alive. Mr. E. P. Martin is the eldest of the sons, and on the death of Mr. Menelaus, was, appointed head-manager of the Dowlais works. Mr. Henry W. Martin is the colliery manager, and Mr. Archibald Martin is the blast furnace manager. Mr. George Martin was the only one of the agents who worked in the time of Sir. John Guest, and there are today probably less than half a dozen persons who remember the time when he was first employed.
He was the bosom friend of Sir John in everything, and the present owner of the works looked up to him for guidance and advice in all matters connected with the works. No man has seen the Dowlais, works pass successfully through so many periods of crisis and danger as Mr. Martin, and next to the Mr. Menelaus, and Mr. Clark, no man has identified himself more conspicuously with the welfare of the gigantic works, and no man has ever more faithfully executed the trust reposed in him.
He was, at time of his death, about 75 years of age, and was for many years a member of the Merthyr Board of Guardians and was for some time also a member of the Local Board of Health.
He never took any active part in political movements of any kind, and the old workmen declare that area before the days of the Ballot Act, Mr. Martin never attempted to influence their political action. Mr. Cresswell, says that his death was not at all unexpected, although it came rather suddenly.

Funeral at Llangammarch Wells.
07/06/1887

The Gwynne-Vaughan family vault and that of the Pritchard’s and there Mrs. G. Martin was a member of both families. Among the family members who attended the funeral of George Martin were sons E. P. Martin, H. W. Martin and A. H. Martin, and grandsons Forster Stanley and Stewart Martin, sons of H. W. Martin.

"At the request of the men themselves, all the collieries owned by the Dowlais Iron Company were stopped on Monday, and crowds of well-dressed colliers were to be seen in the town from an early hour. By ten o'clock a few thousand persons had collected around the house of the deceased, notwithstanding the heavy rain.”

After a little while the coffin was, borne out on the shoulders of six persons. A procession was them formed, in the following order: First came colliers, five, six or eight abreast, then a choir of seven or eight hundred voices, next the members of the Merthyr Board of Guardians, and the members of the Merthyr Local Board of Health, of which body George Martin was the oldest member.

Then came the coffin, borne on the shoulders of some of the oldest men in the employ of the Dowlais Iron Company, a massive coffin of polished oak The coffin was, covered with beautiful wreaths of flowers.

Close behind came gentlemen carrying wreaths: Thomas Jones, cashier to the Dowlais Iron Company, Hafod House: David C. Carmichael, Dowlais Office; W. Kemp, late of the Dowlais Stables; A. Houlston, Dowlais Office, George Houlston, Dowlais Schools; D. Hirst, East Street, D. R. Jones, solicitor, Hafod House; J. L. Parry, Dowlais Office; David Jenkins, Lower Works, W. Lintern, mining and civil engineer, Morlais Street; Mr. William Morgan, Pant, H. M. Bradford, Dowlais Works; J. Morgan, Morlais Street, J. Davies, Dowlais Office; John R. Jones, Dowlais Steel Works.

Immediately behind these came the tradesmen of Dowlais and neighbourhood, the general public bringing up the rear. The choir sang "For High Street into Market Street, and through East Street and Commercial Street. ever with the Lord" as the procession slowly wended its way down Dowlais Great crowds of people lined the streets through the whole route. When the procession, after passing through Church Row, came into Station Road, it was, found that the whole of the wall of the Upper Works was, crowded with workmen, who could not be, allowed a holiday, and many of them stood bareheaded as the procession passed.

The coffin was, brought into the Brecon and Merthyr Railway Station whilst the entire assembly stood bare-headed, and after a moment or two it was, carried into the railway carriage, a special train had been, provided.

George Martin Commemorated, 1893.

One bell of the peal of eight bells in the Parish Church of St. Tydfil, Merthyr Tydfil, commemorates the life of George Martin. Each of the eight bells is, cast with the names: D. L. Lewis, Rector; D. Williams, Churchwarden 1893; T. W. Lewis, Churchwarden 1893. In addition, six bells are, dedicated,
as follows:

I. "Ring in redress to all Mankind, Ring out the grief that saps the mind" To the Glory of God, Father, Son, Holy Ghost. Presented by Tom Morgan (an old Merthyr boy) Now of Alliance, Ohio, USA.
II. Peace and Goodwill, Goodwill and Peace, Peace, and Goodwill to all Mankind. Num quam non fidelis. Presented by Herbert Kirkhouse of Penyradwy, Vaynor as a Thanks-offering.
III. This peal of eight bells, was, cast by John Taylor & Co. of Loughborough. William Thomas, Brynawel, Aberdare. Er cof am ei Anwyl fam Ymmdawedig, (In Memory of His Beloved Mother Praise the Lord).
IV. Ring in the love of truth and right. Given by Colonel D. Rhys Lewis, (High Constable of Merthyr Tydfil) In loving memory of his Father and Mother Lewis Lewis and Mary Lewis.
V. Ring out the thousand wars of old Ring in the thousand years of peace To the Glory of God and in affectionate memory of George Martin, formerly of Dowlais. Given by his son Edward Martin.
VI. Ring out false pride in place and blood Ring in the common love of good. To the Glory of God and in affectionate memory of Thomas Jenkins, born in Llantrisant in 1800, and of Jane Jenkins, born in Merthyr Tydfil in 1798; Erected by their son William Jenkins, formerly of Dowlais, now of Consett, Durham.