Description

Cliff Robinson, a RAF pilot from the 1960's to early 1980's recounts his experiences of flying fast jets during the Cold War including the English Electric Lightning, McDonnell Douglas Phantom, and the Hawker Hunter. He recounts missions to intercept and photograph Soviet bombers and reconnaissance aircraft entering UK airspace and of many postings across the world. Cliff who today lives in Pembrokeshire and is a volunteer at the Pembroke Dock Heritage Centre speaks about how he first joined the RAF but also his final flight when he ejected and was injured following engine failure in Hunter XE 649 on 13.5.82 at Cwmystwyth, near Aberystwyth. His is a fascinating account of front-line fast jet operations during the Cold War, and a provides an important insight into this generally under-researched period in UK military history. The interview and recording with Cliff was carried out in the Pembroke Dock Heritage Centre in July 2023 by Hannah Jones volunteer with Age Cymru Dyfed and Owen Dobson Veterans Welfare Officer with the same charity. Both Hannah and Owen are also serving or former members of the Armed Forces.