Description

At the 21st Indian Base Transport Company, part of the Royal Indian Army Service Corps within the 8th Indian Division stationed at Lenciano, Private C. Pope of the Essex Regiment, residing at 24 Elthorne Road in Upper Holloway, fulfills his duty by submitting the ration slip for his regiment. In this scene captured, Pope hands over the document to the Indian Havildars and Sergeants stationed at the indent office.

The Indian personnel depicted are Havildar/Clerk Moad Allauddin from Katiher, Behar, India, positioned closest to the camera, while in the background, Havildar/Clerk PC Dutta from Madaripur and Havildar/Clerk J. Manicham from Tinnevelly, South India, can be seen. Their diligent work and coordination exemplify the collaborative efforts within the regiment, reflecting the diverse backgrounds and contributions of individuals from different regions within the Indian subcontinent.