Description

Wedding certificate of Robert Jones and Jane Roberts. November 24th 1877. St. David’s Church in the Parish of Liverpool, Lancaster.

[Chapelry History - LIVERPOOL (St David) was created a chapel of ease by 1827 from, and lying within the boundaries of Liverpool St Peter and St Nicholas Parish. The church was founded in 1827 but closed in 1910. First church built in England for Church of England services in Welsh. Demolished for extension to Adelphi hotel. Information from Family Search Wiki - CC BY-SA 4.0]