Description

Pembroke Merched y Wawr's Region Annual Meeting and Lunch at Manor, Llwyngwair. It was wonderful to get together to celebrate and learn about the year's activities. The President of the Region welcomed Bethan Picton-Davies, our National President Jill Lewis, Hazel Thomas the Development Officer of the Pembroke Region and the guest guest Mair Jones the Secretary of the Ceredigion Region. Bethan gave a report on the year. It has been a very successful year, with several members of the Region coming top in several national competitions. One of the highlights of the year was the Tregaron Eisteddfod, where the Premiere of the Film "Gwlan, Gwlan Gwlana" was seen. We had a screening of the film by Mair Jones, everyone enjoyed it very much. A wonderful evening!