Description

An old wood and brass tipstaff. Its design would suggest most likely coming from the Georgian era....i.e. mid to late 18th - early 19th century.

The round ball and cross at the top of the tipstaff are representative of the Sovereign's Orb, which is a significant part of the traditional coronation regalia.

The Orb itself is in the Crown Jewels. It's a golden, jewelled ball, surmounted by a gem-encrusted cross, designed as a symbol that the monarch's power is derived from God.

As with the sceptres, it was created in 1661.

Typically, the Orb is presented to the Monarch toward the end of the Coronation ceremony, and is held in their right hand before being placed on the altar so they can accept the two sceptres. It's only then that St. Edward’s Crown is traditionally placed on the sovereign's head.

The provenance of this particular tipstaff is unknown.

*The Ross Mather Police Memorabilia of Wales Collection.