Description

Mr. Henry Martin was a son of Mr. George Martin, of Pendarren, who became actively associated with the Dowlais Colliery. In 1881 Henry Martin was a pupil at Penydarren House School at Pontmorlais West, Merthyr, he was then seven years old. The school was, run by Thomas C. Fawcett.

From the pattern shop at the Ivor Works, Mr. Martin years later became general manager of Messrs. Guest, Keen, and Nettlefolds collieries. He supervised the sinking operations of the Cardiff-Dowlais Collieries at Abercynon. He and his brother were men of outstanding abilities, and their careers was, marked by the same spirit of enterprise which characterised their earlier pioneers in the Welsh coalfield, and Cardiff, as well as the Abercynon District, owes a great deal to their sagacity and perseverance. Mr. Martin himself was more interested in the coal industry than the other members of the family, and for many years was a member, on the owners’ side, of the South Wales Coal Conciliation Board.

Henry William Martin trained for some years in the Dowlais workshops under William Menelaus. He then served his time at the Dowlais Collieries, as mining pupil under Edward Hayhurst, and afterwards Mathew Truran. He then entered, into the sub-management of the Dowlais Collieries and Ironstone mining pupil under Edward Hayhurst and afterwards Matthew Truran. He Mines, which were at the time very extensively worked at Dowlais.

He next served for some years under Sir George Elliot at his Collieries in the County of Durham. From Durham he transferred to the Aberdare Valley, where he became colliery manager for two of the Powell Duffryn Company's Collieries.

A Japanese Government Post.

Mr. Martin had travelled extensively. In October 1873, he left the country for Japan in, order to study the conditions there, and eventually accepted a position as mining engineer under the Japanese Government. Owing to ill-health he returned home seven years later, and immediately resumed his activities in the coal-mining industry in the Aberdare Valley. He returned in 1880 and resumed the direction, as Agent, of a portion of the Powell Duffryn Company's Collieries, he continued in this position until 1884, when he became Chief Colliery Agent of the Dowlais Collieries.

H. W. Martin was a Member of the Institute of Civil Engineers and was President of the South Wales Institute of Engineers in 1896 and 1897. The work of sinking and equipping the Dowlais-Cardiff New Pits at Abercynon was probably Henry William Martin's greatest achievement. Abercynon lies at the junction of the Taff and Cynon Valley and was the last area in the Taff Valley to be, developed for steam coal purposes.

The sinking of the Abercynon pits, later known as the Cardiff-Dowlais Collieries, began in 1890, under the supervision H. W. Martin, M. Inst. C.E., and Mr. John Vaughan, the mechanical engineer, and after a world of difficulty contending with water, coal was, struck on June 8th, 1895. The "Two Feet Nine" Seam was, won at 650 yards, and the other seams in their geological order. The sinking of both pits was, completed in 1896. The alluvial deposit on top was thirty-four yards in depth, sand and gravel, water, and boulders. In sinking into the Pennant Rock, fifty-one yards of cast iron tubing were, used in the South Shaft. In the North Shaft, at three hundred- and eleven-yards depth, a feeder of three hundred and seventy gallons of water per minute was, encountered. The pumps already installed proved inadequate, and the sinking was, suspended until the permanent Hathorn Davey engine was, erected.

The two shafts were, sunk to the Nine Feet Seam, a depth of seven hundred and forty yards. The development of the South Wales Coalfield was, marked by, numerous serious accidents. Prosperity was, gained by the sacrifice of many lives. The sinking of the Dowlais-Cardiff Collieries was, not carried to completion without the usual toll being, taken. On September 9th, 1895, the sinkers were being, brought to the surface in the North Pit when the bouk capsized and six men were, thrown to the bottom of the shaft and killed.

It was fortunate for the owners of the Dowlais Iron Company that the destinies of the Company were, guided by men of exceptional powers and character. Under the vigorous administration of Mr. G. T. Clark, who became resident Trustee, also of his colleague, the first Lord Aberdare, the works were, continued energetically. The first general manager after the death of Sir John Guest was William Menelaus, and he was, succeeded by Edward P. Martin in 1882.

The concept of the large steel and iron works at Cardiff and the development of the coal area at Abercynon formed parts of one plan and were, implemented by Edward P. Martin and his brother, Henry William Martin. These works alone entitle them to places among the ranks of the great pioneers, and to the gratitude of posterity. Abercynon became a flourishing centre of life and activity and remained so for many years. The number of men employed at these pits was 2,750, the annual output was about 550,000 tons.

Mr. H. W. Martin is a thorough Dowlais production and received his training there. Its manager and will remove from the Hafod when Trewern was, vacated. Mr. H. W. Martin is of interest to note, having regard to the war-like preparations of Russia and Japan, that Mr. Martin was for seven years resident in Nagasaki, in the beautiful "land of the chrysanthemum", where he was chief mining engineer to the Japanese Government. On his return he accepted the agency in the Aberdare Valley for the Powell Duffryn Coal Co. Ltd. and came back to Dowlais 20 years ago to manage the local collieries in succession to Mr. Matthew Truran, Oakroyd, Merthyr. During the long tenure referred to the relations between the masters and men at both Dowlais and Abercynon have been for the most part entirely amicable, thanks to the ready approach-ableness of Mr. H. W Martin, and his readiness at, all times to extend a careful and considerate hearing to the claims of the miners.

In the affairs of the town H. W. Martin has always displayed an active interest, and in this connection his departure will be a distinct loss to the Dowlais Chamber of Trade and other bodies with which he identified. He has served on the Glamorgan County Council, has been for very many years a member of the Merthyr Board of Guardian and the Merthyr Urban District Council since its inception, and previously on the old Board of Health. The honour of a justiceship of the peace was, conferred upon H. W. Martin some years ago.

A recognised authority on all matters relating to coal and coal mining, Mr. Martin has frequently given evidence before Royal Commissions, and as recently as last year before the Commission appointed to inquire into the coal supplies. Mr. Martin was a past President of the South Wales Institute of Engineers, ex-Chairman of the South Wales Coalowners' Association and is a member of the Coal Conciliation Board.