Description

This is likely to be class photographs from the Madryn Castle Farm School taken between 1916 and 1920. William John Francis (Frank) Jones, pictured back row second from right, who attended the technical school between the time he was at Kings School Chester (1916) and when he got married and in 1920 where he is listed as a professional farmer.

Madryn Castle was a Welsh Gothic castle. It was owned by the same family for about 200 years until the death of Deputy Lieutenant William Corbet Yale in 1909. The original castle dated back to historical times, and was recorded toward the end of the 12th century by historian Gerald of Wales.

The modern castle was acquired by Caernarfonshire County Council in 1910, and in 1913 was opened as Madryn Castle Farm School. It corresponded with many farming and technical bodies. It was closed in 1952, and moved to Plas Glynllifon. Madryn Castle Gatehouse, also known as the Tudor Gatehouse, is now a grade II listed building, and is the last remains of the past Tudor castle. The castle was demolished in 1968 after a fire, and a holiday park was built within the estate.