Description

Pauline Evans was inspired to paint the Bothy after a plein air event in Cyfarthfa Park. The Creative Hwb holds an annual plein air event and holds workshops in a variety of mediums. It also has a drop in session on Monday afternoons and a number of local artists associated with the Bothy exhibit locally. A sketch preceded the acrylic artwork which measures 16 x 12 inches. Detail was added using a photograph for reference. The Bothy has bee hives and the wildflower meadow in front of the Bothy supports the bee keeping venture. This painting was exhibited at the Dowlais Visual Art Group Celebration Day at the Dowlais Library on May 18th 2024.