Description

The original painting of Porth Rhondda by Glyn Morgan was viewed by members of the Dowlais Visual Art Group on a trip to the stores of Cardiff Museum. It was chosen by its members to be included in their Valley’s Re-told Exhibition at the Dowlais Engine House in August 2023. However the painting proved too unstable to leave the museum on loan. Glyn Morgan painted in South Wales at the same time as Cedric Morris and Heinz Koppel.
Pauline painted her version of Morgan’s work in acrylics in her A4 mixed media sketchbook. She said ‘I don’t usually like painting scenes in the almost abstract style, but I was drawn to the colour palette and loose expressive strokes’.