Description

This document is a copy of an article from 'Campaign Wales' written by Menna Elfyn, in both English and Welsh, in tribute to the tireless peace campaigning of Helen Wyn Thomas, who was tragically killed at just 22 by a police horse box whilst crossing a road at Greenham Common peace camp. Contains a poem about Helen Wyn Thomas entitled ‘Harbinger of Peace’, alongside photographs of Helen and accounts of various campaigns that she was involved in.

Greenham Common Peace Camp, Helen Thomas Memorial Collection: Helen Thomas was a peace activist from Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire, who was tragically killed in August 1989 whilst participating in the long running Greenham Common Women's Peace Camp protest against nuclear weapons in Berkshire. This collection of items was loaned to WCIA for digitisation by fellow former Greenham participant Ceri Black, to complement the memorial to Helen Thomas in Wales' National Garden of Peace at the Temple of Peace in Cardiff.