Description

This is a photograph of a set of medals were awarded to Royal Navy Sailor Charles Pope, who served between 1918 and 1945. Charles rose to the rank of Chief Stoker in the Engineering branch. The medals in the top row from left to right: 1939 - 1945 star, Atlantic star, Africa star and Italy star. Middle row from left to right: Defence medal 1st world war, Royal Navy long service medal, Defence medal 2nd world war, Great war victory medal, War medal 1939-1945, British war medal Great war. A record of Charles' service history, documenting the ships he served aboard, battles and actions he served in, can be read in Charles' collection at the West Wales Veterans Archive.