Description

This is a copy of an original photograph that was in the possession of Royal Navy Veteran Charles Pope, who served in the RN throughout world war two. The image is that of German liner Watussi, sinking after attack from HMS Renown, supported by HMS Ark Royal on 2nd December 1939 off Cape point, South Africa. Charles was serving as a Stoker on board HMS Ark Royal at the time of the attack. More of Charles' photographs and his service record can be seen in the Charles Pope collection on the West Wales Veterans Archive. This photograph remains in the possession of Edward Pope, Charles' son.