Description

This is a rare cap as was worn by the ranks of Constable and Sergeant of the former Neath Borough Police. The force ceased to exist beyond 1947, when it was amalgamated into the Glamorgan Constabulary.

Unfortunately the peak has 'bubbled' and most probably caused by the effects of heat. That is why it is never a good idea to store helmets and caps in lofts or attics....where, during hot summer months, the build-up of heat can be quite intense.

This cap most probably dates from around the mid 1930's / mid 1940's. Unfortunately there is nothing on the inside which might have indicated to whom it was issued.

*THE ROSS MATHER POLICE MEMORABILIA OF WALES COLLECTION.