Description

In 2009 the annual Hawarden Festival was staged at the Gladstone Recreation Ground. As part of my "Gladstone,2009 Bi-Centenary" project - and aware that a feature of the festival that year was to be a youth football-tournament, I took along my camera and got to chat with many of the folk who volunteered personal time & energy to the services of local youth sports.

In this clip I meet up with a youth-sport devotee and Life President of the local club, Hawarden Rangers. This is retired police-officer, Sid Garston, explaining his role as the club's "welfare-officer".

For his work with the Club over many years, in May 2019, Sid was awarded the honour of, "Community Volunteer Of The Year" by Hawarden Community Council.
- Sid Garston 1943 - 2022 -