Description

This is a copy of an original photograph which was in the possession of Royal Navy Veteran Charles Stoker, who served aboard several destroyers during his long naval career between 1918 to 1945. A photograph of the notes Charles has written on the rear of this photograph. This photograph is believed to date from the late 1930s to early 1940s period. It shows the ship mine sweeping equipment and retrieving the Paravane which is attached to the ship via a long cable to snag the Mine

Other photographs and documents relating to Charles' RN service can be viewed on line at the West Wales Veterans Archive in the Charles Pope collection. The original photograph remains in the custody of the family