Description

This photograph is included in the Charles Pope collection on the West Wales Veterans archive, in order to offer the reader a view of the ship Charles served aboard at the outbreak of world war two. Charles remained aboard the carrier between 22nd June 1939 to 22nd October 1940. His career spanned between 1918 and 1945. Photographs and documents relating to Charles' RN service can be viewed on line at the West Wales Veterans Archive in the Charles Pope collection. The original photographs and documents remain in the custody of the family. Credit to naval-history.net for posting this photograph which in this case allows the viewer to view the ship that Charles saw action aboard.