Description

This is the first of two interviews where British Army Veteran David Dudley, known as "Dai" recalls his memories of service in the Royal Regiment of Wales RRW. Dai joined the Junior Leaders in 1979 and upon successful completion of training, joined the RRW regiment at Aldershot in 1980. He went on to serve with the RRW in the UK, Canada, Hong Kong and Germany throughout a career that lasted just over twelve years. This is an account of a soldier of the line, operating in a mechanized infantry division during the cold war and offers the viewer an insight into an infantry soldiers life during the 1980's, into the early 1990's.