Description

Photograph of shop front of Frank's confectioners, including a window display and two women standing in the doorway. c1900-1914
William Frank was originally a sugar boiler at 15 Bute Terrace in 1871, by 1875 he had established confectionary shops in the market hall and at 12 The Hayes. The business expanded into a chain of confectionary shops in Cardiff including premises at 27 Castle Street, 21 High Street Arcade and 86 Queens street, 10 Morgan Arcade, 12 The Hayes, 77 St Mary's Street and 22 Royal Arcade. The business also included a steam confectionary works at Pendyris Street, Cardiff. The firm traded under the name of W. Frank Ltd. until 1939. According to the street directories Frank's had a shop at 77a St Mary's Street for the period c 1908-22