Description

This is a short video film of Private Dai Dudley, a British Army Veteran whom served in the Royal regiment of Wales, being interviewed about tours of Northern Ireland in the 1980s. Dai served for over twelve years as an infantry soldier and this included five tours of Norther Ireland. The viewer is requested to note that the interviewer maintained a deliberate policy of asking Dai to avoid talking in details about incidents which involved fatalities and serious injury. Photographs and other documents relating to Dai's service in the RRW and Junior Leader regiment can be viewed on line in the David Dudley collection at West Wales Veterans Archive.