Description

Gwilym Williams saw, the light of day 1839, with his brother Gomer and his sister Gladys were born in a house called “The Green,” three-storey house in a place called today as Greenfach. Their parents were David Williams (Alaw Goch), and Anne Morgan, they were married at St. John’s Aberdare in 1837. Anne’s father was known as ‘Y Bardd,’ from Bethania Calvinistic Church, Aberdare.

When the family were young, they removed to Ynyscynon Farm, and afterwards built Ynyscynon House. Gwilym was young he attended a seminary, kept in Trecynon by Rev. John Jones, Hen dy Cwrdd, he was the father of Rev. R. J. Jones, M.A. When they were around 10, they were, sent to a private school kept by Mr. Jason Petherick, commonly known as “The Hermit of Cefn Pennar”. Among other useful things his tutor gave him some very practical lessons on economy in the expenditure of money, and the pocket money allotted to the boy by “The Hermit” was very, limited. His Honour used to remark that this was, in a sense, fortunate, for the only shop in Mountain Ash at that time was the one kept by Mrs. John Jenkins. From the “Hermitage” young boys were, sent to Cowbridge School, and thence to the Swansea Normal College, and in Rouen University, France.

Sent to his sons Gwilym and Gomer when they were at school in Cowbridge.
By his father David Williams (Alaw Goch)

May the contented Griffiths have a great life,
And his dear, kind wife, likewise.
And little Gwilym and Gomer
Who long to see Christmas Day.

If I live just a while longer,
I shall bring along some calennig,
To bring the little boys free
Before the arrival of Christmas Day.

When young Gwilym and Gomer Williams, to carry their tackle on fishing excursions, they employed Richard Thomas to accompany them on the sporting excursions of which they were so fond. A number or old Aberdarians recalled that the Williams brothers kept many hunters, and Richard Thomas (Dick Thomas as be as familiarly known) used to go hunting with them down, to St. Fagans and other parts of the Vale of Glamorgan, also up towards Talgarth and Erwood. The brothers did go fishing in the rivers and streams around Brecon, and Gomer went oftener than Gwilym, for Miss Cox, his fiancée, who in after years became Mrs. Gomer Williams, lived in Brecon. She was the daughter of Governor Cox, of Brecon.

Gwilym worked indefatigably for Liberal principles, which he upheld as the best solution to national problems. He fought for Liberalism to the end of his career, as did his father did before him. The Ynyscynon family were for their charity and benevolent nature. Songs were composed by the bards’ praise of them, which were, sung on market and fair days, and in collieries the hauliers, so popular were their noble actions. Here is one of the songs:

"Caf ddwr ar lan yr afon,
Caf laeth yn Ynyscynon,
Caf gwrw ym mhentre Aberdar,
Lle gorau car fy nghalon."

"I get water by the river,
I get milk in Ynyscynon,
I have a beer in the village of Aberdar,
My heart's best place."

His father being a colliery proprietor, the future Judge for many years, acted, as manager of some, of his father’s collieries before he decided to adopt the law as his profession. The knowledge of mining which he gleamed during those years proved of great, value to him in after years when he was, appointed County Court Judge. It was especially useful to him when dealing with compensation cases over the years. Like is father Gwilym worked indefatigably for Liberal principles, which he upheld as the best solution to national problems. He fought for Liberalism to the end of his career.

In 1863 he was, called to the Bar, and for some years he practised on the South Wales circuit. In 1872 he was, appointed the first Stipendiary Magistrate for the Pontypridd and Rhondda Division. In 1884, he was, appointed to the County Court Judge of the Mid-Wales circuit, and a year later was, appointed Glamorganshire County Court Judgeship, the position which he held until his death.

Judge Gwilym Williams was a unique personally. He was as exceptionally happy blend of the judge and the sage. His practical philosophy was as eminent as his judicial wisdom, Humorous as he was sometimes almost, to a point of levity; he had nevertheless keen sense of the dignity of the Court. Woe unto the solicitor who would enter his Court un-bewigged and unrobed. On one occasion in Aberdare the Judge, in order, to impress upon the advocates, present the strict necessity of observing, at all, times the etiquette of the Court, fined himself because he through some accident, had perforce to appear in Court without the orthodox wig and gown. His fund of wit was inexhaustible and his repartee most brilliant. Some of his familiar epigrams are fast crystallising into proverbs.

He was exceedingly smart and bright even to the last. It was very, very seldom that his Honour would make a slip of the tongue, and he was exceedingly keen in detecting the slightest error made by advocate or witness. He had scant sympathy with those who, unwittingly often, would ignore the ceremonial observances of the court, and a stupid witness would oftentimes put his quick temper to a severe test. Nevertheless, he was exceedingly patient while hearing the longest plaints. He would listen attentively and sum up carefully, bringing his long and varied experience and his extensive practical knowledge his bear on the subject at issue. His decisions, were almost, invariably accepted as having conscientious and fair. Impressionable and emotional as he was, he would never allow his feelings to run riot with his reason.

The Squire of Miskin was generous to a fault. He never forgot the rock from which he was, hewn, and the companions of his boyhood, whatever their position in his life might be, would always receive from the Judge a friendly nod or smile of recognition and if necessary, a helping hand. Every Court, day at Aberdare on the playmates of his early days, who is now in abject poverty, might be, seen in the vicinity of the Court Room, like the man who asked alms at the gate of the temple, waiting anxiously for the coming of the Judge from the railway station. Never did the Judge pass that way without overseeing the poor. Will a coin. Fir his generosity of heart a great many destitute people and meritorious institutions have a grateful use to remember the Squire of Miskin, and now they will bless his memory.

His practical religion, during the latter part of his life he attached himself to no religious denomination, although there was no more zealous devotee of an ethical creed than he. He was, brought up a Calvinistic Methodist, and when a lad attended religious services at Libanus, Aberaman, Carmel Trecynon and Bethania Aberdare. Amongst his young fellow worshippers were Mr. Roger Rogers, Llwydcoed, and Mr. T. G. Davies, Aberdare, both of whom are now school attendance officers at Aberdare and are respected deacons of the respective churches in Moriah, Llwydcoed and Bethania, Aberdare. The late Judge was a very practical moralist. In court and out of court, in season and out of season did he preach his doctrine of “Self Help” He was a kind of Welsh Smiles in wig and gown. Many people in the Aberdare Valley will not soon forget the very valuable lessons he drove home while lecturing on “Self Reliance” while in the County Court the judicial dignitary would often be lost in the Solonian sage, and he would deviate from the ruts of legal administration to deliver ab useful homily on “The Evils of Credit”, or to lecture too generous tradesmen, or reckless Co-operative Societies that would be drifting into the evils of the Credit System.

Gwilym (bardic was Ap Alaw Goch) was a typical Welshman, patriotic to the core. His father being an ardent Eisteddfodwr, young Gwilym was, cradled in patriotism, and imbibed the love of his native land with his mother’s milk. It was true that he was not an eminent Welsh litterateur like Sir Marchant Williams. Neither did he enter the arena of Welsh politics. In fact, it was difficult to say whether he was Liberal or Conservative. But he was, at any rate a warm-hearted and clear-handed Welshmen loving his countrymen, and beloved by them. He had the warmest regard for the language of the land of his fathers, and his bilingual capabilities on the Judicial Bench, was a most valuable, asset to Welsh Nationalism.

Judge Gwilym Williams passed away on Sunday morning as his residence, Miskin Manor, Llantrisant, for some time His Honour had been indifferent health, (“Ni chel grudd gystudd calon.” There is no hiding a heartache’). Judge Williams was suffering from heart disease, and his ailment had of late been, plainly written on his countenance. His last appearance in public was on Wednesday March 8th, at the County Court of Aberdare where, nearly 67 years ago he first saw, the light of day in a house in “Green Fach”.

It was evident to all who saw the Judge on the Day of the Court that he was far from well. When delivering his address to the jury in the Jackson versus Aberdare Public Hall case he appeared, to be labouring under a great breathing difficulty. Several times during his oration did he gasp for breath, but the Judge was no shirker, even when raked with pain and breathless. It was a long tedious court, but he sat through. Alas few, thought at the time that he would never occupy the judgement seat.

Judge Williams leaves a widow, three sons, and one daughter. One son Mr. Rhys Williams is an eminent barrister on the Welsh circuit.