Description

In response to the circular issued by the hon. secretary of the movement to provide a public memorial of the late Judge Gwilym Williams, an influential meeting was held at the Royal Hotel, Cardiff, on Thursday, the object being to elect a chairman of committee and to form plans as to the invitation of subscriptions.

Letters were received signifying willingness to act on the committee from the following gentlemen, who were unable to be present: Viscount Tredegar, Colonel E. Curre, D.L., J.P., Colonel T. Phillips, Mr. J. D. Morgan, Mountain Ash; Mr. Rees Williams, registrar, Aberdare; Mr. L. N. Williams, J.P., Aberdare; Mr. Thorn as Morris, C.C., Mountain Ash; Mr. W. J. Thomas, J.P., Ynyshir; Mr. 0. H. Jones, J.P., Fonmon Castle; Sir Griffith Thomas, Swansea; and Mr. Herbert Lloyd, J.P., Plas, Cilybebyll.

Upon the proposition of Alderman T. J. Hughes, J.P., Bridgend, seconded by Mr. Abraham H. Thomas, J.P., Swansea, Mr. L. Godfrey Clark, D.L., J.P., Talygarn, was appointed chairman of the committee, and Mr. Herbert Lloyd, D.L., J.P., Pontardawe, vice-chairman.

An executive was then formed to issue an appeal for subscriptions and transact other business, consisting of gentlemen representing the districts stated: Rhondda, Alderman E. H. Davies, J.P.; Pontypridd, Alderman Richard Lewis, J.P.; Aberdare, Colonel T. Phillips; Merthyr, Alderman D. W. Jones, J.P.; Neath, Mr. Moore-Gwynn, D.L., J.P.; Brecon, Captain D. Hughes-Morgan, J.P.; Swansea, Sir Griffith Thomas, J.P., and Mr. A. H. Thomas, J.P.; Cardiff, Sir Alfred Thomas, J.P., Mr. Robert Forrest, D.L., J.P., and Mr. D. T. Alexander, J.P.; Mountain Ash, Mr. F. Noel Gray, J.P.; Penarth, Mr. Sam Thomas, C.C., J.P.; Newport, Colonel E Curre, D.L., Chepstow, and Dr. A. Garrod Thomas, J.P. Barry, Mr. J, C. Meggitt, J.P.; Bridgend, Alderman T. J. Hughes, J.P.; Vale of Glamorgan, Mr. 0. H. Jones, D.L., J.P. (chairman of quarter sessions), and Mr. Morgan S. Williams, D.L., J.P., St. Donat's Castle; together with the president (the Earl of Plymouth), Mr. Godfrey Clark (chairman of the committee), Mr. Herbert, Lloyd, D.L., J.P., Swansea (vice-chairman of the committee), the Lord Mayor of Cardiff (Alderman R. Hughes), Mr. L. J. Davies, and Mr. Lloyd Evans (Newport)

Judge Gwilym Williams' Memorial.
Proposed Erection of a Monument.
04/05/1907.

A meeting of the Judge Gwilym Williams Memorial Fund Committee took place on Saturday at the Royal Hotel, Cardiff, under the presidency of Mr. Godfrey L. Clark. The hon. secretaries (Mr. T. Davies and Mr. T. Lloyd Evans) reported that they received row amounted to £1.062 10s. and the promised subscriptions to £1,170 10s. This was considered most satisfactory.

It was determined to keep open the fund till the 1st of June, as several of those to had promised support had been unable to make a return.

An interesting discussion took place, and the form the memorial should take, and eventually it was unanimously decided to advise the meeting of the subscribers to be called on Wednesday, May 8, to erect a monument to the memory of the late judge, such monument to be executed, if practicable, by a Welsh artist, and that some of money be also put aside to encourage and develop the playing of the Welsh harp.

We are asked to state that anyone wishing to subscribe before the list closes should send his contribution to Alderman R. Hughes, treasurer, Cardiff.

Judge Gwilym Williams’ Memorial.
Model Approved.
03/08/1908

A meeting of the Judge Gwilym Williams Memorial Committee was held at the Royal Hotel, Cardiff, on Friday. Mr. Godfrey L. Clark. J.P., D.L., presiding. Mr. W. Goscombe John was present and submitted the model of the statue which he had prepared.

The model, which was approved, represents the late judge in court, wearing his robe of office. With the left hand he holds the robe and with the right a document. The statue will be executed in bronze and placed on a grey granite pedestal, the whole standing 16 ft. high. It was reported that the subscriptions amounted to £1,269 15s. 4d. The committee decided to view another site in Cathays Park which Mr. Goscombe John preferred to the one already selected.

Late Judge Gwilym Williams.
15/05/1909

A meeting of the late Judge Gwilym Williams Memorial Committee was held at the Royal Hotel, Cardiff, on Saturday evening, under the presidency of Mr. Godfrey L. Clark, D.L., J.P. Mr. Goscombe John, R.A., was also present. The hon. secretaries, Mr. Tom Davies and Mr. T. Lloyd Evans reported that the sum of £1,216 19s. 2d. has been received.

It was decided to ask the Earl of Plymouth, Lord Lieutenant of the County, to unveil the statue some day in November on the date convenient to his lordship. A sub-committee was named with the following gentlemen to make, arrangements for the day of unveiling, viz., Mr. Godfrey L. Clark, Mr. J. E. Moore Gwynne, J.P., D.L., Neath, Councillor T. Phillips, Aberdare, Sir Wm. Crossman, Cardiff, Mr. O. H. Jones, Fonmon Castle, and the secretaries.

Memorial Unveiled at Cardiff.
Tributes From Public Men.
22/04/1910

Most unpropitious weather prevailed at Cardiff on Friday, when the statue of the late Judge Gwilym Williams, of Miskin Manor, was unveiled by the Earl of Plymouth. The monument, the cost of which was £1,000, has been erected in front of the Law Courts in Cathays Park, and occupies a prominent position. It is the work of Mr. Goscombe John, R.A., and has been declared to be a life-like representation. In connection with its erection about 15 tons of the best selected granite has been used, and the statue was cast by Mr. A. B. Burton, Thames Ditton, Surrey. The monument bears the inscription:
“Gwilym Williams,
Of Miskin, 1839-1906.
Gwlad Garwr.”
(Lover’s Country)

“Chairman and vice-chairman of Quarter Sessions for the County of Glamorgan for 19 years. Judge of the County Court for 22 years."

Mr. Godfrey L. Clark, J.P., D.L., presided at the ceremony, and he was supported by the Lord Mayor of Cardiff (Alderman John Chappell), the Earl of Plymouth, Lord Aberdare, Viscount Tredegar, Lord Ninian Stuart, Sir Alfred Thomas, M.P., Sir John Duncan, Sir John Gunn, Sir J. T. D. Llewelyn, Sir Griffith Thomas, Mr. O. H. Jones, Mr. Herbert Lloyd, J.P., D.L., the Mayor of Newport (Councillor Blackburn), and others present included Mr. D. T. Alexander, Mr. W. H. P. Jenkins, Captain Lionel Lindsay, Mr. Rhys Williams, and Mr. Jestyn Williams (sons of the late Judge Williams), Mr. J. E. Moore- Gwyn, J.P., D.L., Judge Bryn Roberts, Alderman T. J. Hughes, Bridgend; Mr. D. Watts Morgan, Mr. T. Davies, and Mr. T. Lloyd Evans (hon. secretaries Memorial Executive Committee), members and officials of Cardiff Corporation, etc.

The Earl of Plymouth said they were met to unveil a statue to commemorate the life of one whom Glamorganshire could ill afford to lose. For more than 30 years the late Judge Gwilym Williams filled a very prominent place in the public life of the southern part of the Principality. Perhaps they knew him best as a County Court Judge for 22 years. During that time and before he had won the confidence and trust of all classes of the community. In the hills they knew he was personally acquainted with the conditions under which the people lived, and all knew him to be a fair and just man. He was a genial, large-hear- ted man, a man of large sympathies, and he worked indefatigably for everything that would advance the welfare of Welshmen generally.
His Lordship then unveiled the statue. The unveiling sheet, silken cord and tassel used have been used on many occasions by the King and other members of the Royal family. Mr. O. H. Jones, J.P., D.L., in asking the Lord Mayor and Corporation to accept the custody of the statue, said he was very closely associated with the late judge for many years in legal work. Nearly all the time he was chairman of the Quarter Sessions he (Mr. Jones) was vice-chairman, and he succeeded to the chairmanship on the judge's lamented death. Although they had put up that beautiful monument, there was a still better monument to Judge Gwilym Williams's memory in the fact that he lived in the hearts of all who knew him. The statue the Earl of Plymouth had unveiled was one more added to the great and noble group of buildings and statues of which the city of Cardiff was so justly proud. The Lord Mayor, on behalf of the Corporation and citizens, accepted the custody of the statue, and Lord Ninian Stuart, in the place of Lord Tredegar (whose voice would not allow him to speak in the open air), thanked the Earl of Plymouth for performing the unveiling ceremony.
Lord Ninian added his tribute to the late Judge, saying that he was glad to see present the sons and relatives of one of Glamorgan's greatest men. The band of the Glamorgan Royal Garrison Artillery played “Hen Wlad fy Nhadau" and “God Save the King," and the proceedings, which were curtailed because of the weather, terminated.
Lord Mayor’s Luncheon.

Prior to the unveiling ceremony, the Lord Mayor entertained a representative gathering to luncheon in the City Hall. The Lord Mayor was supported by Viscount Tredegar, Lord Aberdare, Lord Ninian Stuart, Sir Alfred Thomas, M.P., Sir John Duncan, Sir J. T. D. Llewelyn, Sir John Gunn, and many others, whose names are given above as being present at the unveiling ceremony. The Earl of Plymouth did not attend the luncheon owing to indisposition, and it was only his high regard for the late Judge Gwilym Williams that compelled him to risk turning out at all.

The Lord Mayor felicitously submitted the toast of The Chairman, Committee, and Hon. Secretaries of the “Memorial," Mr. Godfrey Clark, J.P., D.L. (chairman), and Mr. T. Lloyd Evans (one of the hon. secretaries) responding. Lord Aberdare proposed the toast of “The Sculptor" (Mr. Goscombe John, R.A.), and Lord Tredegar submitted "The Lord Mayor and Corporation." The Lord Mayor responded.
The Man and His Work.

For about 30 years Judge Gwilym Williams played a prominent part in the public life of South Wales. The son of a bard, and himself well versed in the poetic literature of his people, and a friend and patron of all Welsh literati, he was among the firmest and most steadfast friends of the Eisteddfod and was an orator of no mean order. Born at Aberdare in 1839, he was the son of Mr. David Williams (Alaw Gogh), of Ynyscynon and Miskin Manor, he spent his early years in the Ynyscynon coal pit, qualifying as a coal mine manager. He, however, abandoned the mine, and became a law student, but the experience gained underground served him in good stead years afterwards when stipendiary and county court judge at Pontypridd. But it was not by the masses only that the squire of Miskin was held in high esteem. For 20 years he was deputy chairman of the Glamorgan Quarter Sessions, and for eight years the chairman. He was also the first chairman of the Glamorgan Standing Joint Police Committee.

His love of Welsh literature was almost without limit, and his love of country was a marked characteristic, and he sacrificed much for her sake. He came to the rescue of “Y Gwladgarwr," Aberdare, when that newspaper was on the point of perishing, and with others succeeded in bringing about the Eisteddfod revival in Wales and opening out a new era for the National Eisteddfod.

Gwilym Williams was educated at Aberdare British School and Cowbridge Grammar School, Gwilym Williams went to the Swansea Normal College and the Rouen University. He was called to the Bar at the Inner Temple in 1863 and practised for many years on the South Wales Circuit, where he became known as an accomplished Welsh scholar and a brilliant linguist. After his appointment in 1872 as the stipendiary, magistrate for Pontypridd and the Rhondda he threw himself heart and soul into the life of the district, became president of the Rhondda Chamber of Trade, and a prominent supporter of most of the Eisteddfodau held in South Wales. The stipendiary's purse was ever open, and all charitable movements found in him a warm supporter, and when a wave of distress passed over South Wales in 1878, he opened at his own expense relief works at Miskin and found employment for: a large, number of people.

In 1884 he succeeded Judge Owen as judge of the County Court of the Mid-Wales District, but the next year he returned to Glamorganshire as the successor of the late Judge B. T. Williams. It was then that his intimate knowledge of colliery matters proved of inestimable value and of benefit to the litigants who came before him, and in his legal decisions he applied that sound common sense which was so eminently characteristic of him. He also possessed a pretty wit, and could be sarcastic, but never did his sarcasm leave behind a wound.

Judge Williams married in 1864 the eldest daughter of the late Mr. W. Williams, of Aberpergwm, the eminent scholar and geologist, and patriot. Hospitality was another strong trait in his character, and Miskin Manor frequently became the venue of galas, gymkhanas, and bazaars for all good objects. Kind-hearted and genial, his manners and disposition were such as to attract, and his rare personality impressed all who became associated with him. He was popular with everyone, an ideal Welshman, thorough and enthusiastic. As a speaker in both languages, he enjoyed an enviable reputation, and his utterances were always clever and appropriate.

He died on Sunday, the 25th of March 1906, leaving a widow, three sons, and a daughter, and was buried at Llantrisant on the following Wednesday midst the deepest manifestations of sorrow and grief from thousands of people from all parts of South Wales who came to pay their last token of respect, to one who had won the love of all.