Description

Juliet Lady Rhys-Williams died on September 18 at the age of 65. She was private secretary to the Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Transport, Sir Rhys Rhys-Williams, whom she married after he had resigned. In 1943 she published an original plan for social security. This included a basic subsistence allowance for all, whether in employment or not.

Lady Williams's Reply to Prof. Strachan
1/2/1935

Lady Williams, of Miskin Manor, has forwarded the following letter in reply to Professor Strachan's contribution to the "British Medical Journal," which also appeared in the Western Mail & South Wales News on Monday. Lady Williams is the Wales representative on the executive committee of the National Birthday Trust Fund and is acting as hon. secretary to the Joint Council of Midwifery, which consists of representatives of all bodies professional and lay-interested in midwifery, she writes:
“The letter from Professor Gilbert Strachan, which appears in your issue of January 28, is apparently intended to reassure your readers with regard, to the question of maternal mortality, by claiming that there has been no rise in the maternal death rate in recent years; and that there has, actually been a fall in the last 40 years from 5.5 to 4.1 per thousand births.”

On these grounds he concludes that recent public anxiety about the matter is misguided and is due to political agitation.

Party to Consider Lady Rhys-Williams Plan
02/03/1944

Lady Violet Bonham-Carter, chairman of the Liberal Party, told a meeting of women's organisations held in London yesterday to consider Lady Rhys-Williams' social security scheme. The plan to amalgamate social security benefits with income-tax allowances and provide a fixed income for housewives is to be considered for adoption by the Liberal Party on March 15.

Lady Rhys-Williams, prospective Liberal candidate for Ilford, said that the plan provided £1 a week for wives, 10s. for every child, £1 a week pension for men of 65 and! women of 60 to be paid immediately without means test, and 5s. for adult dependents. The income-tax system would be turned into a gigantic insurance scheme. Poverty would be abolished.

Lady Rhys-Williams 13/02/1946

Lady Rhys-Williams has resigned as chairman of the Liberal Party's publications and publicity committee because she disagrees with the policy of the party leaders. "It is a protest," she told the Press, “Against the domination of the party by a small group who, by an accident of the elections, happen to be leading the party in the House of Commons."

In her letter of resignation, she states: "In particular I find it impossible to defend the speeches of the Chief Whip, Mr. T. L. Horabin. On at least one occasion he propounded from the Liberal bench nationalisation of land, which he must know has never been accepted as Liberal policy." Lady Rhys-Williams will probably remain on the council of the Liberal Party.

Lady Rhys-Williams
1899-1964

September 1964

Lady Rhys-Williams, of Makin Manor. Pontyclun. Glamorgan. died yesterday in the National Hospital for Nervous Diseases, London. She was 65 and had been ill for several weeks.

She was the widow of Lt.-Col. Sir Rhys Rhys-Williams. Bt. and was a former governor of the B.B.C. author of several novels and books on taxation and economics and had been a Liberal candidate at two elections. She was also vice-president of the Economic Research Council, chairman of the United Europe Movement since 1958, and a founder member of the National Birthday Trust and chairman since 1957.

Lady Rhys-Williams was a daughter of Elinor Glyn, the authoress. was created a D.B.E. in 1937. She had a special interest in maternal and child welfare. She was treasurer of Queen Charlotte's Hospital anaesthetic Fund from 1928 to 1939, and secretary of the Joint Council of Midwifery from 1934 to 1939.

In 1938 she contested a byelection at Pontypridd, Glamorgan, polling 14,810 votes against the Labour candidate's 22,159. In 1945 she was bottom of the poll in a three-cornered contest at Ilford North. Lady Rhys Williams leaves one son, Sir Brandon Rhys Williams, and two daughters. Another son was killed in Tunisia in 1943.

Brilliant and Talented Lady.

The funeral took place at St David’s Church Miskin on Tuesday of Juliet Lady Rhys-Williams of Miskin Manor who died suddenly in London hospital last week The widow Sir Rhys Rhys-Williams she sixty-five. The many mourners included distinguished figures in Glamorgan and local civic dignitaries together with representatives from various organisations.

After fall while visiting her home at Miskin Manor, Pontyclun Lady Rhys Williams was admitted to Cardiff Royal Infirmary and was transferred two weeks ago to the National Hospital for Nervous Diseases, Queen’s Square London, for an operation. At age of 38 Lady Rhys-Williams was the youngest woman to be made a Dame of the British Empire. Lady Rhys Williams was the daughter of Elinor Glyn the novelist, she ran her mother’s literary business for many years, she wrote four novels, and produced one of the first "talkie" films made Britain.

A brilliant and talented woman Lady Rhys-Williams was a former governor of the B.B.C. and a former chairman of Cwmbran New Town. She also studied philosophy, published book on biology, stood for Parliament twice as Liberal candidate for the Pontypridd constituency, designed an unusual modern church St Michael's Beddau, and served in the W.A.A.F. during the Battle of Britain.

Public Work.

Her work for the improvement of the maternity services, particularly her role in the drafting and passing of the Midwives’ Act. 1936, brought her the D.B.E. As chairman of the National Birthday Trust Fund, she was active for many years in organising medical research and playing a leading part in the nation-wide survey which produced the 1963 Perinatal Mortality Report.

Lady Rhys-Williams did considerable public work in Wales, notably during the inter-war depression. She was honorary secretary of the Bishop of Llandaff’s committee of industrialists, which put forward many schemes to reduce unemployment, and was active in improving the Health Service in Wales, when she organised big welfare schemes to aid mothers and babies.

‘One of the Greatest.’

At the funeral on Tuesday the many wreaths included one from the Minister of Defence Mr. Peter Thorneycroft and his wife. Another was inscribed: "One of the greatest women of our time. Lady Rhys-Williams was burled the family grave in the churchyard alongside the ashes of her husband the late Sir Rhys Williams Bart., and the grave of his father, Judge Gwilym Williams. One of the church’s stained-glass windows is in memory Lady Rhys-Williams’ son, Captain Glyn David Rhys-Williams, who was killed in action with the Welsh Guards in Africa in 1943 at the age of 21.

Family mourners included: Sir Brandon, and Lady Rhys Williams, son and daughter-in-law, Lady Glyn and Miss Elspeth Rhys Williams, daughters, Mr. Christopher Davson, nephew, representing Margot, Lady Davson, sister. Mr. George Willliams, cousin, representing Sir Godfrey and Lady Llewellyn, and Mrs. George Williams, Brigadier William Rankin, nephew, representing Major and Mrs. Anthony Shaw, and Mrs. Rankin, Miss A. Mackenzie, who was nanny to family for 44 years.

Other mourners included Col. Sir C. G. Traherne, Lord Lieutenant of Glamorgan, Mr. Christopher Cory, High Sheriff of Glamorgan and Mrs. Cory, Col. John Traherne representing the Venerable Order St. John of Jerusalem Priory for Wales, Mr. John Cory, representing the Glamorgan Hunt, and General Cecil Firbank, Mr. William Hughes, chairman of Llantrisant Magistrates and his daughter, Mrs. Rose Thomas: Coun. John Timothy, representing Llantrisant and Llantwit Rural Council, Chief Inspector Thomas Evans (Pontypridd) and Inspector Trevor Rees (Llantrisant), Mr. Cyril R. Morgan, president, and Dr. Jan Stranger, chairman, of the Pontypridd branch of the Conservative Association; Miss Penelopen Elizabeth Price, daughter of the late Dr. William Price (Llantrisant).

The Rev. Edwin Davies, B.A., vicar of Llantrisant, officiated, assisted by the Rev. Malcolm Ellis and the Rev. Roger Balkwill curates of Llantrisant. The Choir included members of the Llantrisant Male Voice Party.