To the Editor of the “Aberdare Times.”

Sir,

Allow me most sincerely to thank you and your intelligent correspondents for bringing this important matter before the public of Aberdare. I can only say that you have my hearty sympathy, and I should only be too glad were I able to render you any assistance in this matter. Let me, in the first place, set before your readers the present state of the question. When the parishioners of Aberdare in public meeting assembled, determined to enclose Hirwain Common, they also determined to reserve for the use of the inhabitants TWO HUNDRED acres of the land; twenty acres of this has already been, enclosed for a public cemetery. It was, intended, by the Commissioners to allot a portion for cottage gardens, under certain regulations, for the use of the working classes of Aberdare, and the remaining part of the two hundred acres was to be, used as a Public Park.

I am not now aware how far Evan David, Esq., the valuer, has brought his labours, as to the final division of the Common; but though he may not yet have made his final arrangement as to the allotments, I do not see anything to prevent him from marking out the portion intended for the People's Park. any more than allotting to us, at so early a stage, the ground for the Cemetery. I think, therefore, there would be no difficulty in obtaining the ground if the proper parties were, through Mr. David, to make an application to the Commissioners.

Having obtained the site, then comes a very, important question, how is the expense to be, met of enclosing, draining, and laying out the ground? I shall not pretend to say what this expense may be; but certainly not less than £2,000. I can only see one of three ways to meet this: that the whole of the expense should be, defrayed by a public rate, that the whole should be, paid by public subscription or, thirdly, that it should be, met partly by subscription and partly by rate. If we adopt the first, as I think we must, then the money should be, borrowed on the principle that the principal and interest should be, repaid in thirty or thirty-five years. I think that the question of expense, whether it be £2,000 or £4,000, should not deter us from having a People's Park. I think we should, ultimately, save the whole sum in doctor's stuff.

The next question that occurs to me is this, who are the proper parties to be, entrusted by the parish with the formation of a People's Park? We have in Aberdare three corporations, the old institution of churchwardens and overseers, the Burial Board, and the Board of Health; but neither of these has any corporate property, the money they expend comes from the rates. We have no corporation,
property in Aberdare, save the, 200, acres of Common land lately allotted to us. I think certainly that the proper body to work this matter out is the Board of Health. The matter ought to be, entrusted to this Board, and I think the Board ought and will take it up in a manner worthy of themselves, and worthy also of the parish of Aberdare. But we must not expect the Board will do this without the sanction of the ratepayers, and a full conviction that a People's Park would, in, reality be a public benefit to the inhabitants of Aberdare.

Then comes the question, how are we to bring this about? In the first place, allow the pages of your excellent paper to be thrown open for a few weeks in order to have the subject of the People's Park fully, freely, and honestly discussed; this being done, let a public meeting of the rate-payers be called, to test their feelings on the important question should the rate-payers be favourable, let a respectful memorial be adopted at the meeting, and presented to the Aberdare Local Board of Health, earnestly urging the Board to take the proper steps to obtain for the inhabitants of this populous parish the inestimable boon of a Park for the People. Let me respectfully suggest that, during the discussion of this subject, everything wearing the appearance of party should be, avoided. Let it be a question for the people of Aberdare as such and not for any section or party. That the people of Aberdare can work unitedly when they like, was abundantly, proved in the series of meetings connected with the first National Eisteddfod held last week. There we saw with intense pleasure all parties, and all classes, merged into one. without one single discordant note that I am, aware of.

I have in this note, Mr. Editor, simply stated the case, leaving the pros and cons to be, discussed by your able correspondents. In the mean while I am off to view the beautiful scenery and ramble through the Parks of the People in the North of England and Berwick-upon-Tweed. By the time I shall have returned I trust the question will have received a considerable amount of ventilation.

With the exception of Cardiff, we believe Aberdare is the only town in South Wales in the possession of a public place of resort and recreation and amusement for the million, in other words, a public park, of the large English towns have been indebted for a boon of this kind to the munificence of some local gentlemen of wealth, but at Aberdare the people have obtained a park without such assistance.

A vast space of common land, belonging to the Enclosure Commissioners, stretches from the town to the mountain top on the south-west side of the town, and some four or five years ago the commissioners made an allotment of 100 acres of the nearest to the town, the parish of Aberdare for the purposes of a public recreation ground. The ground, in its rough open state, was, conveyed to the Board of Health in 1866, and at the end of that year the Board borrowed £5,000 to prepare the ground, enclose it, and plan and lay it out. The work has now been, almost completed.

A substantial boundary wall encloses it at the two corners at which people will enter in the largest number handsome iron gates and lodges have also, been, erected. The ground has been, twice ploughed twenty inches deep. harrowed, and laid down in grass. A winding carriage drive skirts the will, walks have been, made in all directions, a cricket ground h, been, formed, and two ornamental sheets of water have been, constructed indifferent parts of the park.

Along the carriage drive there is a belt of trees shrubs and trees in wide variety, in clusters and belts, have been, planted in suitable places, and as the park now appears one is bound to say the people of Aberdare have acquired it "dirt cheap.” In a, few years they will have reason to boast of as fine park as can be, seen in South Wales. It is, expected that the park will be, formally opened to the public next May, though the Board will not by that time have done all they intend to do. Something like £1,000 remains yet to be, expended upon it.

Public Park.
26/06/1869

There is now some hope that the people will have free access to this beautiful spot on an early day. The matter was, fully discussed at an adjourned meeting of the Board of Health, held on Monday. The time resolved upon is someday between the 14th and 22nd of July. The Board resolved that the Borough Members should be, invited down for the occasion, and that Mr. Fothergill, M.P., should be, invited to declare formally that the park was open.

It appears, he is the largest ratepayer in the parish. On this account he thought to be the proper person to perform the duty. Some kind of demonstration will in all probability be, made. The Board has expressed the hope that the tradesmen of the town and the local benefit societies will meet, and having formed themselves into a procession, proceed to the spot for the opening. Active steps are now making to get all the park arrangements complete.

At the same sitting the Board ordered Mr. E Thomas, ironmonger, to supply thirty-six park seats. Each one will seat about five persons. The special kind of seat was, selected from a half dozen specimens produced. Thirty- six more will be, required, but the Board delayed ordering them until Mr. Pardoe should produce some specimens he had ordered.

It was, understood that they were, sent on a trip to Aberdeen instead of to Aberdare, a mistake quite familiar to the people of this town. The ornamental gates to the town entrance of the park are, fixed and the necessary alterations to the adjoining wall are being, rapidly done. Notice boards, containing a caution to visitors not to commit any damage to the shrubs are in course of preparation. Upwards of two hundred of these are to be set up in the grounds. The public of Aberdare will be glad to learn that the time of opening; is, fixed for too many it will be a great boon.

Notice Boards for the Park.

Notice boards warning persons against trespassing or damaging the shrubs had been, ordered to be, put up, and tenders were, invited for painting them. One was, received at a former meeting and one this. The boards were to be three feet by one font ten inches in size. During a conversation upon this matter, the opinion was, expressed that that size was too large and would be more liable to be, blown down by the wind than if made smaller. After some consideration it was, resolved that the Surveyor should get, a number, of boards made and divide the work of painting among the persons who tendered, if they would do the work at the same price. After they were, finished, they were to be, fixed by the men employed by the Board, as then the expense would be truly little.

The Trees in the Park.

A report was, read from Mr. William Hodgson, one of the park keepers, stating that a quantity of stakes was, required to support the young trees in the park. The Chairman said he had asked Hodgson, to draft that report. Mr. Baron, the contractor for the trees, said the expense of getting these stakes must fall upon the Board.

He did not know that it ought to and wanted to know whose duty it was to do so. What did the contract say? The Clerk referred to the contract and the minute book and gave an opinion that it was Mr. Baron's duty to do what was necessary for the welfare of the trees, and he was, requested to write to Mr. Baron to that effect.

Cold Bath.
11/12/1869

On Sunday afternoon, while disporting themselves upon the ice covering the smaller pond in the park two men and a boy found it treacherous, for it suddenly opened, and let them into the water. As the water is only about four feet deep, there was no danger of drowning. They soon found their way out and laughed heartily at their ludicrous condition.