Description

This artwork was created by Artist Angela Lennon of the Dowlais Visual Art Group. The group of artists were taking part in a project called Valleys Re-told in partnership with Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum of Wales, Cyfarthfa Castle Museum & Art Gallery and Cynon Valley Museum. The Project was led by Klara Scroka and involved creating a number of artworks as a response to seeing and discussing artworks held at the collection in Cardiff. We also wanted to share our own stories and inspirations about our local area that being Dowlais in particular. These terraced houses were built for the workers who flooded to Dowlais for work during the Industrial Revolution. This artwork was created from a direct observation sketch. I used black, yellow, blue with a hint of red. The importance of light and shadows were the key features. The ink was applied using wet -wet, wet-dry and layers of wash also.