Description

Multi-coloured Reduction Lino-cut Print These original prints have been individually hand pressed from a lino-cut design. The reduction cut process is very time consuming, requires an artist to think in a different way and takes time and care to achieve fine levels of detail. These particular prints range from two – five re-pressings in order to achieve the various tones and colours. The subject is particularly special to me, as it has been our family home for the majority of my life. Our Quarry Man’s cottage is situated at the foot hills of the Brecon Beacons, nestled in the Taf Fechan Valley near Dowlais and Merthyr Tydfil. Many of the Welsh terraced houses were built for the workers during the Industrial Revolution. Limestone was cut from the mountains, crushed and fired. The resulting lime was used as a fertiliser for the land, as an additive to raise the temperatures of the furnaces – in the production of iron, as well as being used in the construction industries for cement products.