Description

This document is an aide to help the viewer whilst watching the interview with British Army Veteran Roger Trenfield. The video can be viewed in the Roger Trenfield collection at the West Wales Veterans Archive. Roger served for twenty two years in the British Army during the 1950s, 60s and 1970s. He was a military Driver, first joining the Royal Army Service Corps and remained with the Corps as it developed into the Royal Corps of Transport. Roger served overseas, including tours of Jordan and Cyprus. He became a highly skilled VIP driver and the viewer will hear him talk about his duties driving high ranking military officials. *** CAUTION TO VIEWER OF THE FILM*** Roger describes a traumatic event that he was involved in, whilst serving in Jordan. Viewer discretion is advised.