Description

Pamphlet requesting donations for expansion of the Owain Glyndwr memorial hall in Glyndyfrdwy probaly mid 1930's. Found in collection of late Gwladys Roberts, Isfryn, Glyndyfrdwy. (Suggest you use enlarge facility for better focus on the document- apologies for the google translate!).

Google translate:

Dear Sir/or Madam,

There is a monument in a tomb from the village hall that has been built in Glyndyfrdwy to the main Hero of Wales. Namely, Owain Glyndwr, the Hero was always recognized by name and his hometown, and he also always signed himself as - "Oweyn ap Griffith, Dominus de Glyn-dwfrdwy".

The Hall was opened four years ago, by Lord Howard de Walden, but this is only the first part of the journey, which only includes one main plot, in which there is an exhibition and a Library..
The committee is very keen to go ahead and enlarge the hall because it is currently not spacious for the needs of the neighbourhood, a games room, a reading room and a kitchen would be of great value.

Therefore, we appeal to the highest nationalism and patriotism of our fellow nation, especially those who live in Glyndyfrdwy in the past, or who have other relatives, and also our fellow countrymen in all country for help.

Every subscription, or donation to the exhibition on a Library is gratefully acknowledged.
For the committee,