Description

This is a written record of the military career and background information pertaining to the late Royal Navy Veteran Harold Gwyn Davies, commonly known as Gwyn. Gwyn joined the Navy as a boy sailor aged fifteen years. He served throughout the 1950's and into the 1960's and his career record offers an interesting account of an operation sailor, skilled at all arms communications, operating mostly in the Mediterranean seas and in the home fleet. It also contains an account of an event in the Suez War of 1956. The record was compiled using his draft record as a basis to research the activity of the various ships he served upon. His families memories of the experiences Gwyn shared, were also used to record his account for the West Wales Veterans Archive.