Description

An update on the original post re the Welsh Baptist Church, Glyndyfrdwy after discovering more documents which may be of interest. Believe these documents came from the home of the late Kitty Price, Holly Bank, Glyndyfrdwy (cousin of Gwladys Roberts, Isfryn, Glyndyfrdwy). Kittys father Robert Price was Treasurer at the church and a foreman at Moel Fferna Quarry. Kitty also played the organ at the Church for many years.

1. Photo of Glyndyfrdwy Welsh Baptist Church pre 1906.
A brief timeline of the church can be found at https://coflein.gov.uk/en/site/8347/

1b. Church in 1960s

2. Rules of the Glyndyfrdwy Baptist burial ground - dated 15th November, 1925.

3, 4, 5 & 6. The Church annual report for 1907. Including names of members, expenditure, contributions etc

7 & 8. One of the faces to the names in the report. Name 67 - Austin Baines of "Factory". Later photo appears to show him in Police uniform (?). These two photos found in a separate album. "Factory" I believe was the later site for the Owen Glyndwr Memorial hall in the village.

9. Bill of sale for new church oven 1915.

10. "Thank You" letter from Buckingham Palace re a donation to the "Work for Women" fund 1915 (some interesting information about this movement can be found at https://www.prints-online.com/ww1-home-queens-work-women-fund-14413872.html)

11, 12, 13, & 14. Some plans for the new design for the Church post 1906 - not sure if these were the final versions. One of drawings shows a well and a blacksmiths workshop next to the Church. Think this is where William Hughes Y Gof / blacksmith, Glyndyfrdwy had his workshop (https://www.peoplescollection.wales/items/2087391#?xywh=-661%2C0%2C2264%2C1551) as photo taken a matter of yards away. The facade in picture 14 looks more like Carrog Baptist church than Glyndyfrdwy.

15, 16, 17 & 18. Quote for church railings from Coalbrookdale foundry together with some technical drawings. Current ones not quite so ornate so maybe these were never ordered or could be later replacements (post WW2 war effort ?).