Description

Edward’s family is from the West Indies. He recalls Pill, Newport as vibrant: "Everybody down there had somebody who went to sea so we had loads in common." Despite racism, he played a crucial role in Newport, emphasizing unity: "At the end of the day we've all got the same colour blood."

Urdu:
"ادوارڈ کی فیملی مغربی انڈیز سے ہے۔ انہوں نے پل، نیوپورٹ کو روشن معاشرتی جگہ کے طور پر یاد کیا: "وہاں ہر کسی کے پاس کوئی ہوتا تھا جو سمندر پر جاتا تھا، اس لئے ہمیں بہت کچھ مشترکہ تجربات تھے۔" ریشمیت کے باوجود، انہوں نے نیوپورٹ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور اتحاد پر زور دیا: "آخر کار، ہم سب کا وہی رنگ کا خون ہوتا ہے۔"

Welsh:
"Mae teulu Edward yn dod o'r Gorllewin yr Indies. Mae'n cofio Pill, Casnewydd fel cymuned fywiog: "Roedd gan bawb yno rywun a aeth i'r môr felly roedd gennym ni lawer yn gyffredin." Er gwaethaf wynebu hiliaeth, chwaraeodd ran hanfodol yng Nghasnewydd ac yn pwysleisio undod: "Ar ddiwedd y dydd mae gennym ni i gyd yr un lliw o waed."