Description

Born in Guyana, Fazela arrived in the UK at 18 for marriage. “It was hard...people are more reserved.” She values Newport's community, enjoying Age Alive outings. "You learn about different parts of the world as well." It contrasts with her past in South America where religious and cultural celebrations were embraced by all.

Urdu:
ویومانو گیانا میں پیدا ہوئی، 18 سال کی عمر میں اکیلے برطانیہ آئی۔ "یہ بہت مشکل تھا۔ لوگ زیادہ محتاط ہیں۔"انہوں نے نیوپورٹ کی کمیونٹی کی قدر کی، جہاں ایج ایلائیو کے ساتھ دورہ کرنے کا لطف اُٹھایا۔ "آپ دنیا کے مختلف حصوں کے بارے میں بھی سیکھتے ہیں۔" یہ ان کے گیانا کے ماضی کے ساتھ موازنہ کرتا ہے جہاں سب دھرمی اور ثقافتی مواقع منانے کی بدولت ہوئے۔

Welsh:
Ganwyd Fazela yn Guyana, daeth i'r DU ar ei phen ei hun yn 18 oed i briodi. "Roedd hi'n anodd...mae pobl yn fwy cadarn." Mae'n gwerthfawrogi cymuned Newport, gan fwynhau taithau gyda Age Alive. "Dysgwch am wahanol rannau o'r byd hefyd." Mae'n gwahaniaethu â'i gorffennol yn America Dde, lle cafwyd dathliadau crefyddol a diwylliannol gan bawb.