Description

Born in Uganda, she cherished a simple childhood. “Just wake up in the morning, go to school, half day, come home, eat, and just play, we used to have chalk and just play on the ground.” In 1972, she was forced to leave by Amin’s new ruling and arrived in the UK around age 8. They moved around a lot as refugees but settled in Pontypridd.

Urdu:
اُگنڈا میں پیدا ہوئی، اُنہوں نے ایک بہت ہی سادہ بچپن کیا۔ "صرف صبح کو اٹھ کر، اسکول جانا، آدھے دن، گھر آنا، کھانا، اور بس کھیلنا، ہمیں چاک ملتا اور بس زمین پر کھیلنا۔" 1972 میں امین کے نئے حکومت کی وجہ سے اُنہیں ملک چھوڑنے کے لیے مجبور کیا گیا اور تقریباً 8 سال کی عمر میں برطانیہ آئیں۔ وہ ریفیوجیز کے طور پر گھومتے رہے لیکن آخر کار پونٹیپرد میں بستی بنا لی۔

Welsh:
Ganwyd yn Uganda, mae'n cofleidio blynyddoedd hynafol syml. "Dim ond deffro yn y bore, mynd i'r ysgol, hanner diwrnod, dod adref, bwyta, a dim ond chwarae, roeddem yn cael chalc ac yn chwarae ar y llawr." Yn 1972, bu'n gorfod gadael gan reol newydd Amin a daeth i'r DU tua'r 8 oed. Symudodd fel ffoaduriaid ond yn olaf, setlodd yn Pontypridd.