Description

Born in St Kitts and came to the UK in November 1961, after a journey by sea. “I was very, very nervous...there were five of us in the cabin. She adapted, “My friends would meet and we'd play the calypso, the music, and we'd dance...You know, in Pill Carnival, that's one time they used to have the steel drum band."

Urdu:
سینٹ کٹس میں پیدا ہوئی اور نومبر 1961 میں بحری سفر کے بعد برطانیہ آئیں۔ "میں بہت بہت زیادہ دبی ہوئی تھی۔ ... ہم خلوت گاہ میں پانچ لوگ تھے۔... ہم دوست بنا لیتے۔" انہوں نے جلدی اپنے آس پاس کے ماحول کو قبول کیا، "میرے دوست ملتے اور ہم کیلپسو، موسیقی بجاتے اور ہم رقص کرتے۔... پل کارنیول میں، ایک وقت تھا جب ان کے پاس سٹیل ڈرم بینڈ ہوتی تھی۔"

Welsh:
Ganwyd ym Mhrydain Saint Kitts a daeth i'r DU ym mis Tachwedd 1961, ar ôl taith morol. "Roeddwn yn nerfus iawn ... roedd pum ohonom yn y cabin ... fe wnaethom ffrindiau. Wedi addasu, "Byddai fy ffrindiau'n cwrdd â'n gilydd a byddem yn chwarae calypso, cerddoriaeth, a byddem yn dawnsio ... yn Carnifal y Pill, dyma'r amser roeddent yn defnyddio'r band dramiau dur."