Description

Yasmin arrived in the UK from Uganda after a military coup. Initially difficult, she adapted, “There was no Asians, so we had to wear English clothes.” Despite hardships, they were given accommodation in Pontypridd where she lived until she got married and moved to Newport. Her advice: “stay on the right path... respect... become a good citizen.”

Urdu:
یاسمین نے فوجی کوپ کے بعد یوگنڈا سے برطانیہ آئی۔ ابتدائی مشکلات تھیں، وہ ترجیح دیتی رہیں، “کوئی ایشین نہیں تھے، لہذا ہمیں انگریزی کپڑے پہننے پڑے۔” مشکلات کے باوجود، انہیں پونٹی پریڈ میں رہنے کی امداد ملی جہاں انہوں نے شادی کی اور نیوپورٹ منتقل ہوئی۔ انکی مشورہ: “صحیح راہ پر رہو... احترام... اچھے شہری بنو۔”

Welsh:
Daeth Yasmin i'r DU o Uganda ar ôl darborth milwrol. Yn wreiddiol, roedd hi'n anodd, yna ymlyniodd, “Doedd dim Asiaid, felly roeddem yn gorfod gwisgo dillad Saesneg.” Er gwaethaf anawsterau, rhoddwyd llety iddynt yn Pontypridd lle buodd yn byw nes iddi briodi a symud i Newport. Ei chyngor: “arhoswch ar y llwybr cywir... parchwch... dod yn ddinasydd da.”