Description

Born in Nigeria in the 1940s. She moved around through different states, staying with and helping care for relatives. From this, became a qualified nurse. “I was working on the war front…we are treating wounded soldiers. Then... as a midwife, giving vaccinations, treating children, babies, pregnant mothers.

Urdu
کورڈیلیا نے 1940 کے دہائی میں نائیجیریا میں پیدا ہوئی۔ انہوں نے مختلف ریاستوں میں اپنے اقارب کے ساتھ رہ کر ان کی دیکھ بھال میں مدد کی۔ اس کے بعد، وہ ایک معتبر نرس بن گئیں۔ "میں جنگ کے میدان پر کام کر رہی تھی... ہم زخمی سولجرز کی دیکھ بھال کر رہے تھے۔ پھر... بچوں، نوزائیدہ بچوں، حاملہ ماںوں کو واکسین لگانے، دوائی دینے کی۔"

Welsh
Cordelia ganedigwyd yn Nigeria yn y 1940au. Symudodd o amgylch gwahanol wledydd, gan aros gyda theuluoedd a helpu gofalu am berthnasau. O hyn, daeth yn nyrs gymwysedig. "Roeddwn yn gweithio ar y rheng flaen rhyfel... Roedden ni'n trin milwyr anafedig. Wedyn... fel bydwragedd, gan roi brechiadau, trin plant, babanod, mamau beichiog."