Description

The memorials in St. Mary’s Church in Kidwelly serve as poignant tributes to the courage and sacrifice of those who have given their lives in service to their country. Each name etched on these plaques reflects a story of dedication, valour, and selflessness. As we gather here, we remember and honour the legacy of these brave individuals, whose sacrifices ensure that we may live in peace and freedom. Their memory continues to inspire and remind us of the high cost of liberty and the enduring spirit of those who served. May their sacrifices never be forgotten and may their stories of bravery continue to resonate through generations. Recognition to the West Wales War Memorial Project for their research data to help me in this article.