Description

Dr Norman Rose was a Royal Marine Commando from Brecon. Norman joined up in 1942 aged just 17. He first saw action in Italy before being transferred to 47 Commando with whom he was involved in the D-Day landings as well as the Battle for Port-en Bessin in Normandy. Normans’ war finished when he was injured at the Battle for Walcheren in Holland in November 1944. Not thwarted by his injuries, Norman became an esteemed nuclear physicist and a Doctor of History in later life. Norman is pictured at Age Cymru Dyfed's 'Our Greatest Generation' event held in Myddfai on 3.10.23 Norman died in January 2024.