Description

WW2 Veterans Ceredig Evans (Aberystwyth) and Idwal Davies (Llanelli) pictured at Age Cymru Dyfed's Greatest Generation event held in Myddfai. 3.10.23.

As a youngster Ceredig Evans delivered milk through the London Blitz, joining the Royal Navy in 1945 just as the War was ending in Europe. He was posted to the Mediterranean Theatre where his ship, HMS Meynell, a Hunt class Destroyer was involved in the evacuation of Palestine and the infamous Corfu channel incident, off the coast of Albania, perhaps the first incident of the Cold War.

Idwal Davies from Llanelli, was called up in 1944, initially for aircrew selection with the RAF. Because the need for ground troops rather than airmen was greater at that stage in the War, Idwal was diverted to the Army and ended up as a Tank driver in the Queens Own Hussars in Northern Italy. His pre-war skills as a butcher were recognised and despite his highly skilled training as a driver, gunner and radio operator he found himself once more at the chopping block. A noted social historian, Idwal has written extensively about the history of Llanelli in the 1920-30's.