Description

This is one of three short films that cover an interview with former British Army soldier Leslie Smart. Leslie joined the Gloucestershire regiment as a conscripted soldier in 1953. Within weeks Leslie signed on as a regular soldier and went on to complete three years regular service and four years reserve service (Often referred to as "on of for the Colours"). Leslie spent the majority of his service abroad and in Kenya. In this first interview, he tells the viewer a little about his childhood, joining the Army and the voyage to Africa. He offers a general insight into the regiments work in Kenya. Further film covering the remainder of the interview can be seen on line at the West Wales Veterans Archive in the Leslie Smart collection on the Peoples collection Wales website. *** Viewer caution – This film contains descriptions of confrontation with armed enemies and may cause emotional upset. Discretion is advised.